Wayne competes in Troy Invitational


By Ron Nunnari - Rnunnari@AimMediaMidwest.com



Jon Hoover scored a hard fought 4-2 decision over Aaron Ney of Cincinnati St. Xavier to earn 5th place at the Troy Invitational.


Ron Nunnari / AIM Media Midwest

Jaden Hardrick secured the 160 pound weight class title with a 17-5 major decision over Seth Obringer of Coldwater in the final.


Ron Nunnari / AIM Media Midwest

Score

Seventh Round

106:2x4

1st- Kellan Anderson (Covington) dec. Olivia Shore (Miami East) 5-4

3rd- Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Andrew Stachler (Greenville) 1:52

5th- Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Nick Kline (Coldwater) 3:47

113:1x6

1st - Albert Ross (Newark) dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) 1-0

3rd - Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) pin Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) 1:14

5h - Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) 5:21

120:1x6

1st - Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Lakeland Moore (Newark) 1:30

3rd - Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) dec. Taylen Viney (Covington) 9-2

5th - James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) 0:29

126:4x3

1st- Graham Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Joe Pascale (Troy) md14-6

3rd- Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) dec. Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) 10-3

5th- Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) dec. Riley Richards (Covington) 7-2

132:4x3

1st- Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) pin Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) 1:55

3rd- Justin Sigler (Coldwater) dec. Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) 5-0

5th- Dean Hurd (Greenville) dec. Kyle Rardon (Newark) 8-4

138:4x3

1st- Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) 3:21

3rd- Carlos Quintero (Troy) maj. dec. Austin Flick (Covington) md8-0

5th- Draven Hopkins (Newark) pin Jess Munger*WTR (X1) 0:20

145:4x4

1st- Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) 1:59

3rd- Jade Batross (Newark) dec. Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) 11-6

5th-Jon Hoover (Wayne) dec. Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) 4-2

152:4x4

1st- Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) dec. Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) 12-9

3rd- Keringten Martin (Covington) maj. dec. Dylan Burns (Arcanum) md12-4

5th-Travis Ferguson (Miami East) pin Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) 1:31

160:4x4

1st- Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) maj. dec. Seth Obringer (Coldwater) md17-5

3rd- Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) dec. Trentin Alexander (Covington) 7-5

5th-Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) maj. dec. Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) md9-0

170:4x3

1st- Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) 3:47

3rd- Chase Martin (St. John’s) pin Hunter Clarkson (Covington) 2:45

5th-Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) pin Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) 2:05

182:2x5

1st-Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) tech. fall Matthew Welker (Miami East) tf15-0

3rd- Gavin McReynolds (Covington) dec. Justin Wieging (St. John’s) 6-0

5th- Desmond Brown (Coldwater) dec. Kameron Savage (Troy) 9-5

195:2x4

1st- Levi McKee (Newark) pin Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) 2:13

3rd-Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Drew Waite (Coldwater) 2:12

5th-Tytan Grote (Greenville) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 0:40

220:2x4

1st- Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) 1:03

3rd-Colton McCartney (Greenville) dec. Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) 3-2

5th-Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) Default Dylan Staudt (Covington) Default

285:4x4

1st- Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) maj. dec. Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) md10-2

3rd- Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) 2:15

5th-Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) dec. Jake Browning (Troy) 5-1

Sixth Round

106:2x4

Olivia Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) md17-6

Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Andrew Stachler (Greenville) 1:35

Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 2:55

Nick Kline (Coldwater) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 1:06

113:1x6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) maj. dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) md12-0

Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) dec. Albert Ross (Newark) 4-3

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) 0:43

120:1x6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) dec. James Krusinski (St. Xavier) 4-1

Taylen Viney (Covington) maj. dec. Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) md8-0

Lakeland Moore (Newark) pin Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) 3:38

126:4x3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) 0:52

Joe Pascale (Troy) maj. dec. Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) md13-5

Riley Richards (Covington) tech. fall Darrius Pitts (Hamilton) tf15-0

Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) pin Riley Slade*GRE (X2) 0:37

132:4x3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) tf18-1

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) maj. dec. Justin Sigler (Coldwater) md8-0

Kyle Rardon (Newark) Default Kyle Barga (Covington) Default

Dean Hurd (Greenville) pin Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) 2:28

138:4x3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Austin Flick (Covington) 0:50

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Carlos Quintero (Troy) 5:01

Jess Munger*WTR (X1) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) 4:25

Draven Hopkins (Newark) maj. dec. Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) md13-3

145:4x4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Jade Batross (Newark) 3:58

Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) dec. Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) 12-5

Jon Hoover (Wayne) dec. Miles Morrow (Hamilton) 9-7

Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) dec. Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) 3-0

152:4x4

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) maj. dec. Keringten Martin (Covington) md15-5

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin Dylan Burns (Arcanum) 1:24

Travis Ferguson (Miami East) pin Dylan Deck (Hamilton) 3:37

Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) dec. Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) 6-4 OT

160:4x4

Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) pin Trentin Alexander (Covington) 3:54

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) dec. Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) 7-0

Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Garrett Henry*BLO (X2) md10-1

Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) pin Blake Rose (Ben. Logan) 3:44

170:4x3

Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Chase Martin (St. John’s) 1:01

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Hunter Clarkson (Covington) 2:30

Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 5:00

Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) pin Zane Mancillas (Greenville) 3:56

182:2x5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) dec. Gavin McReynolds (Covington) 7-0

Kameron Savage (Troy) pin Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) 5:47

Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) dec. Joel Martinez (St. Xavier) 7-3

Justin Wieging (St. John’s) maj. dec. Desmond Brown (Coldwater) md15-5

195:2x4

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) dec. Drew Waite (Coldwater) 10-4

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) 2:16

Tytan Grote (Greenville) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 1:17

Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) pin Joseph Franke (Covington) 1:58

220:2x4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) 0:41

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) dec. Colton McCartney (Greenville) 9-3

Dylan Staudt (Covington) pin Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) 0:46

Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:40

285:4x4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) 0:44

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) 1:09

Jake Browning (Troy) dec. Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) 4-2

Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Seth Spidell (Wayne) 3:42

Fourth Round

126:4x3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Darrius Pitts (Hamilton) 1:33

Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Riley Richards (Covington) md10-1

Joe Pascale (Troy) pin Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) 0:49

Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) pin Riley Slade*GRE (X2) 3:31

132:4x3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Kyle Rardon (Newark) tf18-2

Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) forfeit Kyle Barga (Covington) Forfeit

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Dean Hurd (Greenville) 0:54

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) 0:59

138:4x3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Jess Munger*WTR (X1) 1:15

Austin Flick (Covington) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) 3:20

Carlos Quintero (Troy) pin Draven Hopkins (Newark) 3:20

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) 1:26

170:4x3

Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 1:00

Chase Martin (St. John’s) pin Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) 2:42

Hunter Clarkson (Covington) dec. Zane Mancillas (Greenville) 10-8

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) 2:24

182:2x5

Kameron Savage (Troy) pin George White (Wayne) 2:55

Gavin McReynolds (Covington) pin Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) 0:48

Justin Wieging (St. John’s) pin Joel Martinez (St. Xavier) 2:56

Third Round

106:2x4

Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 0:21

Olivia Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Andrew Stachler (Greenville) md14-4

Kellan Anderson (Covington) dec. Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) 3-2

Nick Kline (Coldwater) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 5:38

113:1x6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) dec. Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) 11-5

Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) 6-1

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Albert Ross (Newark) 1:12

120:1x6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) 1:30

James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Taylen Viney (Covington) 3:07

Lakeland Moore (Newark) pin Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) 1:44

126:4x3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Riley Slade*GRE (X2) 0:44

Riley Richards (Covington) dec. Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) 5-1

Joe Pascale (Troy) maj. dec. Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) md9-1

Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) pin Darrius Pitts (Hamilton) 3:45

132:4x3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Ryder Pierce (Wayne) tf15-0

Kyle Barga (Covington) dec. Dean Hurd (Greenville) 4-3

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) 2:20

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) dec. Kyle Rardon (Newark) 8-3

138:4x3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) 1:25

Austin Flick (Covington) pin Draven Hopkins (Newark) 5:37

Carlos Quintero (Troy) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) 1:15

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Jess Munger*WTR (X1) 2:45

145:4x4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Miles Morrow (Hamilton) 0:56

Mckile Magers*NEW (X1) dec. Fletcher Metz (Covington) 12-6

Jon Hoover (Wayne) pin Kevin Schroeder (Lima Senior) 0:18

Jade Batross (Newark) maj. dec. Reece Thomas (Coldwater) md10-1

Joseph Edwards*GRE (X2) pin Deacon Shields*COV (X3) 2:51

Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) pin Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) 2:48

Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) pin Gage Stemen (St. John’s) 2:47

152:4x4

Keringten Martin (Covington) maj. dec. Dylan Deck (Hamilton) md14-2

Coby Scarpeil (Wayne) pin Ian Wilson*NEW (X1) 0:28

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) tech. fall Josh Fink (Coldwater) tf18-3

Travis Ferguson (Miami East) pin Joe Hulefeld (St. Xavier) 3:52

Peter Ankerman (St. John’s) pin Cameron Law*TRO (X2) 0:18

Dylan Burns (Arcanum) dec. Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) 7-3

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin David McGraw (Troy) 2:31

Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) pin Taylor Hites (Ben. Logan) 1:49

160:4x4

Garrett Henry*BLO (X2) dec. Seth Iddings*COV (X1) 10-9

Hayden Sharp (Greenville) pin Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) 1:55

Trentin Alexander (Covington) dec. Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) 6-5

Blake Rose (Ben. Logan) pin Elizah Harris*WTR (X3) 1:04

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) pin Logan Campbell (Lima Senior) 3:52

Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) pin Michael Miller (Miami East) 2:49

170:4x3

Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Tawanne Rogers (Lima Senior) 0:34

Chase Martin (St. John’s) maj. dec. Hunter Clarkson (Covington) md18-8

Zane Mancillas (Greenville) dec. Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) 7-3

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Nathan Meyer (Coldwater) 1:04

182:2x5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) dec. Kameron Savage (Troy) 10-4

Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) pin George White (Wayne) 5:53

Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) tech. fall Desmond Brown (Coldwater) tf15-0

195:2x4

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) pin Tytan Grote (Greenville) 1:32

Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 1:33

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Joseph Franke (Covington) 1:50

Drew Waite (Coldwater) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 3:19

220:2x4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) 0:22

Colton McCartney (Greenville) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:44

Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Dylan Staudt (Covington) 1:18

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) pin Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) 5:50

285:4x4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Charles Brown*WAY (X3) 0:22

Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) pin Ryan Moore (Lima Senior) 2:48

Jake Browning (Troy) dec. Bryce Keiser (Covington) 8-2

Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Seth Spidell (Wayne) 3:55

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Jaden Jones*WAY (X6) 0:59

Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Ethan Harris*TRO (X2) 0:15

Second Round

106:2x4

Andrew Stachler (Greenville) dec. Cameron Haney (Arcanum) 8-2

Olivia Shore (Miami East) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 1:00

Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 1:45

Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Nick Kline (Coldwater) 1:29

113:1x6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) pin Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) 0:39

Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) pin Albert Ross (Newark) 2:23

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) maj. dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) md13-1

120:1x6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Taylen Viney (Covington) 1:16

Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) tech. fall Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) tf18-0

James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Lakeland Moore (Newark) 2:56

126:4x3

Riley Slade*GRE (X2) dec. David Robinson*COV (X3) 9-2

Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) pin Nathaniel Anthony (Greenville) 1:28

Joe Pascale (Troy) tech. fall Nate Hoyng*COL (X1) tf15-0

132:4x3

Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) dec. Ryder Pierce (Wayne) 10-6

Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) dec. Logan Lowe*COV (X2) 9-5

Kyle Rardon (Newark) pin Blake Wittenmyer*MEA (X1) 1:56

138:4x3

Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) pin Bryce Smith*COV (X3) 3:07

Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) dec. Carson Rupp*WTR (X2) 10-7

Jess Munger*WTR (X1) dec. Eriq Cline (Greenville) 16-10

145:4x4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Mckile Magers*NEW (X1) 1:10

Miles Morrow (Hamilton) maj. dec. Fletcher Metz (Covington) md15-4

Jon Hoover (Wayne) dec. Reece Thomas (Coldwater) 6-3

Jade Batross (Newark) pin Kevin Schroeder (Lima Senior) 0:58

Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) pin Joseph Edwards*GRE (X2) 5:49

Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) pin Deacon Shields*COV (X3) 3:25

Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) dec. Gage Stemen (St. John’s) 9-8

152:4x4

Keringten Martin (Covington) pin Ian Wilson*NEW (X1) 2:11

Dylan Deck (Hamilton) pin Coby Scarpeil (Wayne) 3:17

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) tech. fall Travis Ferguson (Miami East) tf24-6

Josh Fink (Coldwater) pin Joe Hulefeld (St. Xavier) 5:17

Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) pin Cameron Law*TRO (X2) 0:15

Dylan Burns (Arcanum) pin Peter Ankerman (St. John’s) 0:41

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin Taylor Hites (Ben. Logan) 2:51

Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) pin David McGraw (Troy) 1:28

160:4x4

Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) pin Seth Iddings*COV (X1) 4:21

Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) pin Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) 2:37

Trentin Alexander (Covington) pin Hayden Sharp (Greenville) 4:59

Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) pin Blake Rose (Ben. Logan) 3:27

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) dec. Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) 7-0

Michael Miller (Miami East) pin Logan Campbell (Lima Senior) 1:23

170:4x3

Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) pin Tawanne Rogers (Lima Senior) 1:55

Hunter Clarkson (Covington) pin Cole Booghier (Wayne) 1:56

Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) pin Nathan Meyer (Coldwater) 1:41

182:2x5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) pin George White (Wayne) 2:41

Gavin McReynolds (Covington) dec. Kameron Savage (Troy) 7-2

Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) pin Justin Wieging (St. John’s) 0:52

195:2x4

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 1:42

Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Tytan Grote (Greenville) 0:42

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Drew Waite (Coldwater) 2:44

Joseph Franke (Covington) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 5:24

220:2x4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:15

Colton McCartney (Greenville) pin Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) 3:15

Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) 5:24

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) dec. Dylan Staudt (Covington) 3-2

285:4x4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) 0:30

Ryan Moore (Lima Senior) pin Charles Brown*WAY (X3) 0:17

Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) dec. Bryce Keiser (Covington) 9-5

Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Wyatt Phipps*COV (X5) 1:34

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Ethan Harris*TRO (X2) 0:10

Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Jaden Jones*WAY (X6) 3:15

First Round

106:2x4 Andrew Stachler (Greenville) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 1:18

Olivia Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Cameron Haney (Arcanum) md12-1

Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Nick Kline (Coldwater) 2:59

Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 1:16

113:1x6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) pin Albert Ross (Newark) 5:13

Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) 6-4

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) 2:36

120:1x6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) 1:34

James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) 3:18

Lakeland Moore (Newark) pin Taylen Viney (Covington) 5:56

126:4x3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin David Robinson*COV (X3) 0:39

Riley Richards (Covington) pin Nathaniel Anthony (Greenville) 3:46

Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) pin Nate Hoyng*COL (X1) 3:30

132:4x3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) tf19-4

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Logan Lowe*COV (X2) 3:24

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Blake Wittenmyer*MEA (X1) 2:23

138:4x3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Bryce Smith*COV (X3) 0:38

Carlos Quintero (Troy) pin Carson Rupp*WTR (X2) 1:39

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Eriq Cline (Greenville) 1:38

145:4x4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Fletcher Metz (Covington) 2:40

Miles Morrow (Hamilton) pin Mckile Magers*NEW (X1) 1:40

Reece Thomas (Coldwater) pin Kevin Schroeder (Lima Senior) 1:26

Jade Batross (Newark) dec. Jon Hoover (Wayne) 3-2

Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) pin Deacon Shields*COV (X3) 3:43

Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) pin Joseph Edwards*GRE (X2) 1:00

Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) maj. dec. Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) md9-1

152:4x4

Keringten Martin (Covington) pin Coby Scarpeil (Wayne) 3:06

Dylan Deck (Hamilton) pin Ian Wilson*NEW (X1) 1:44

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) pin Joe Hulefeld (St. Xavier) 1:58

Travis Ferguson (Miami East) dec. Josh Fink (Coldwater) 12-5

Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) pin Peter Ankerman (St. John’s) 1:15

Dylan Burns (Arcanum) pin Cameron Law*TRO (X2) 0:23

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) 1:45

David McGraw (Troy) pin Taylor Hites (Ben. Logan) 0:42

160:4x4

Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) pin Garrett Henry*BLO (X2) 4:00

Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) pin Hayden Sharp (Greenville) 3:26

Trentin Alexander (Covington) tech. fall Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) tf15-0

Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) pin Elizah Harris*WTR (X3) 1:47

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) maj. dec. Michael Miller (Miami East) md9-1

Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) pin Logan Campbell (Lima Senior) 1:17

170:4x3

Shane Shoop (Troy) dec. Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) 8-3

Chase Martin (St. John’s) tech. fall Cole Booghier (Wayne) tf21-3

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 3:03

182:2x5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) pin Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) 3:54

Gavin McReynolds (Covington) forfeit George White (Wayne) Forfeit

Desmond Brown (Coldwater) dec. Joel Martinez (St. Xavier) 8-3

195:2x4

Tytan Grote (Greenville) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 2:29

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) pin Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) 1:53

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 3:58

Drew Waite (Coldwater) pin Joseph Franke (Covington) 3:12

220:2x4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Colton McCartney (Greenville) 0:15

Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:16

Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) dec. Dylan Staudt (Covington) 2-1

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) dec. Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) 2-1

285:4x4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Ryan Moore (Lima Senior) 0:22

Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) pin Charles Brown*WAY (X3) 3:11

Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) dec. Jake Browning (Troy) 6-2

Seth Spidell (Wayne) pin Wyatt Phipps*COV (X5) 0:40

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) 1:40

Jaden Jones*WAY (X6) pin Ethan Harris*TRO (X2) 0:36

TROY – Although it is a varsity tournament Wayne Coach Randy Bitsko left many of his top wrestlers home Saturday and took several junior varsity athletes to compete in the annual Troy Invitational.

Bitsko rested some of his top athletes in preparation of competing in the upcoming ‘Top Gun’ tournament in Alliance this Friday and Saturday.

Wayne had two wrestlers place at Troy. Senior Jon Hoover placed 5th in the 145 pound weight class while sophomore Jaden Hardrick took 1st place at 160.

“Both had big days, especially with Hoover going 4-1 to earn fifth place,” Bitsko said. “Lose a match at the wrong time in a pool tournament can knock you into fifth and sixth or third and fourth unfortunately.”

Hoover lost a 3-2 decision in the first round to Jade Batross of Newark before winning his next four to place fifth. In the second round Hoover scored a 6-3 decision over Reece Thomas of Coldwater and in the third round won by a fall in 18 seconds against Kevin Schroeder of Lima Senior. In the sixth round Hoover scored a 9-7 decision over Mile Morrow of Hamilton. In the battle for fifth place Hoover scored a hard fought 4-2 decision over Aaron Ney of Cincinnati St. Xavier.

Hardrick went 4-0 in the tournament to earn the 160 pound title.

He opened the tournament by pinning Garrett Henry of Benjamin Logan in 4:00. He also won by a fall (4:21) over Seth Iddings of Covington in round two. Hardrick went on to pin Trentin Alexander of Covington in 3:54 and secured the title with a 17-5 major decision over Seth Obringer of Coldwater in the final.

“Hardrick had a great day,” Bitsko said. “He was able to capitalize in the finals with his quickness and speed. He has been working on getting everything in synch and it is coming together nicely. This is our third big tournament with a champion so far this year so we are kind of hoping to keep that going and maybe end up with a couple of champions or maybe even three. Hardrick won decisively in every match.”

Bitsko likes to treat the Troy Invitational as a training ground for his JV wrestlers.

“We had some guys that we wanted to give opportunities to earn some varsity points in certain weight classes,” Bitsko stated.

Jaden Jones and Seth Spidell, both heavyweights, got some mat time and earned victories.

“Jones got his first varsity win and Spidell went 2-2 so it was some exciting matches for some of our kids to get an opportunity to wrestle in a varsity tournament,” Bitsko added. “Even though we signed up for some of our JV kids to wrestle it is actually a varsity tournament.”

Jones pinned Ethan Harris in 36 seconds in the first round while Spidell pinned Wyatt Phipps of Covington in 40 seconds.

Troy Invitational

Team Results

1. Miami East 259.5

2. Covington 185.0

3. Coldwater 171.0

4. Wayne Trace 155.0

5. Greenville 144.0

6. St. Xavier 127.0

Newark 127.0

8. Troy 105.5

9. Ben. Logan 101.0

10. Arcanum 78.0

11. St. John’s 72.5

12. Wayne 53.0

13. Hamilton 48.0

14. Lima Senior 34.0

Bye points earned

after win in pool

Jon Hoover scored a hard fought 4-2 decision over Aaron Ney of Cincinnati St. Xavier to earn 5th place at the Troy Invitational.
http://www.hhcourier.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2018/01/web1_JonHoover.jpgJon Hoover scored a hard fought 4-2 decision over Aaron Ney of Cincinnati St. Xavier to earn 5th place at the Troy Invitational. Ron Nunnari / AIM Media Midwest

Jaden Hardrick secured the 160 pound weight class title with a 17-5 major decision over Seth Obringer of Coldwater in the final.
http://www.hhcourier.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2018/01/web1_JadenHardrick.jpgJaden Hardrick secured the 160 pound weight class title with a 17-5 major decision over Seth Obringer of Coldwater in the final. Ron Nunnari / AIM Media Midwest

By Ron Nunnari

Rnunnari@AimMediaMidwest.com

Score

Seventh Round

106:2×4

1st- Kellan Anderson (Covington) dec. Olivia Shore (Miami East) 5-4

3rd- Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Andrew Stachler (Greenville) 1:52

5th- Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Nick Kline (Coldwater) 3:47

113:1×6

1st – Albert Ross (Newark) dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) 1-0

3rd – Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) pin Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) 1:14

5h – Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) 5:21

120:1×6

1st – Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Lakeland Moore (Newark) 1:30

3rd – Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) dec. Taylen Viney (Covington) 9-2

5th – James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) 0:29

126:4×3

1st- Graham Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Joe Pascale (Troy) md14-6

3rd- Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) dec. Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) 10-3

5th- Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) dec. Riley Richards (Covington) 7-2

132:4×3

1st- Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) pin Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) 1:55

3rd- Justin Sigler (Coldwater) dec. Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) 5-0

5th- Dean Hurd (Greenville) dec. Kyle Rardon (Newark) 8-4

138:4×3

1st- Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) 3:21

3rd- Carlos Quintero (Troy) maj. dec. Austin Flick (Covington) md8-0

5th- Draven Hopkins (Newark) pin Jess Munger*WTR (X1) 0:20

145:4×4

1st- Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) 1:59

3rd- Jade Batross (Newark) dec. Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) 11-6

5th-Jon Hoover (Wayne) dec. Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) 4-2

152:4×4

1st- Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) dec. Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) 12-9

3rd- Keringten Martin (Covington) maj. dec. Dylan Burns (Arcanum) md12-4

5th-Travis Ferguson (Miami East) pin Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) 1:31

160:4×4

1st- Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) maj. dec. Seth Obringer (Coldwater) md17-5

3rd- Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) dec. Trentin Alexander (Covington) 7-5

5th-Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) maj. dec. Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) md9-0

170:4×3

1st- Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) 3:47

3rd- Chase Martin (St. John’s) pin Hunter Clarkson (Covington) 2:45

5th-Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) pin Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) 2:05

182:2×5

1st-Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) tech. fall Matthew Welker (Miami East) tf15-0

3rd- Gavin McReynolds (Covington) dec. Justin Wieging (St. John’s) 6-0

5th- Desmond Brown (Coldwater) dec. Kameron Savage (Troy) 9-5

195:2×4

1st- Levi McKee (Newark) pin Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) 2:13

3rd-Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Drew Waite (Coldwater) 2:12

5th-Tytan Grote (Greenville) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 0:40

220:2×4

1st- Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) 1:03

3rd-Colton McCartney (Greenville) dec. Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) 3-2

5th-Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) Default Dylan Staudt (Covington) Default

285:4×4

1st- Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) maj. dec. Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) md10-2

3rd- Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) 2:15

5th-Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) dec. Jake Browning (Troy) 5-1

Sixth Round

106:2×4

Olivia Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) md17-6

Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Andrew Stachler (Greenville) 1:35

Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 2:55

Nick Kline (Coldwater) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 1:06

113:1×6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) maj. dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) md12-0

Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) dec. Albert Ross (Newark) 4-3

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) 0:43

120:1×6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) dec. James Krusinski (St. Xavier) 4-1

Taylen Viney (Covington) maj. dec. Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) md8-0

Lakeland Moore (Newark) pin Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) 3:38

126:4×3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) 0:52

Joe Pascale (Troy) maj. dec. Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) md13-5

Riley Richards (Covington) tech. fall Darrius Pitts (Hamilton) tf15-0

Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) pin Riley Slade*GRE (X2) 0:37

132:4×3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) tf18-1

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) maj. dec. Justin Sigler (Coldwater) md8-0

Kyle Rardon (Newark) Default Kyle Barga (Covington) Default

Dean Hurd (Greenville) pin Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) 2:28

138:4×3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Austin Flick (Covington) 0:50

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Carlos Quintero (Troy) 5:01

Jess Munger*WTR (X1) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) 4:25

Draven Hopkins (Newark) maj. dec. Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) md13-3

145:4×4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Jade Batross (Newark) 3:58

Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) dec. Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) 12-5

Jon Hoover (Wayne) dec. Miles Morrow (Hamilton) 9-7

Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) dec. Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) 3-0

152:4×4

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) maj. dec. Keringten Martin (Covington) md15-5

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin Dylan Burns (Arcanum) 1:24

Travis Ferguson (Miami East) pin Dylan Deck (Hamilton) 3:37

Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) dec. Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) 6-4 OT

160:4×4

Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) pin Trentin Alexander (Covington) 3:54

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) dec. Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) 7-0

Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Garrett Henry*BLO (X2) md10-1

Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) pin Blake Rose (Ben. Logan) 3:44

170:4×3

Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Chase Martin (St. John’s) 1:01

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Hunter Clarkson (Covington) 2:30

Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 5:00

Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) pin Zane Mancillas (Greenville) 3:56

182:2×5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) dec. Gavin McReynolds (Covington) 7-0

Kameron Savage (Troy) pin Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) 5:47

Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) dec. Joel Martinez (St. Xavier) 7-3

Justin Wieging (St. John’s) maj. dec. Desmond Brown (Coldwater) md15-5

195:2×4

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) dec. Drew Waite (Coldwater) 10-4

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) 2:16

Tytan Grote (Greenville) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 1:17

Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) pin Joseph Franke (Covington) 1:58

220:2×4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) 0:41

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) dec. Colton McCartney (Greenville) 9-3

Dylan Staudt (Covington) pin Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) 0:46

Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:40

285:4×4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) 0:44

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) 1:09

Jake Browning (Troy) dec. Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) 4-2

Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Seth Spidell (Wayne) 3:42

Fourth Round

126:4×3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Darrius Pitts (Hamilton) 1:33

Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Riley Richards (Covington) md10-1

Joe Pascale (Troy) pin Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) 0:49

Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) pin Riley Slade*GRE (X2) 3:31

132:4×3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Kyle Rardon (Newark) tf18-2

Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) forfeit Kyle Barga (Covington) Forfeit

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Dean Hurd (Greenville) 0:54

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) 0:59

138:4×3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Jess Munger*WTR (X1) 1:15

Austin Flick (Covington) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) 3:20

Carlos Quintero (Troy) pin Draven Hopkins (Newark) 3:20

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) 1:26

170:4×3

Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 1:00

Chase Martin (St. John’s) pin Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) 2:42

Hunter Clarkson (Covington) dec. Zane Mancillas (Greenville) 10-8

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) 2:24

182:2×5

Kameron Savage (Troy) pin George White (Wayne) 2:55

Gavin McReynolds (Covington) pin Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) 0:48

Justin Wieging (St. John’s) pin Joel Martinez (St. Xavier) 2:56

Third Round

106:2×4

Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 0:21

Olivia Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Andrew Stachler (Greenville) md14-4

Kellan Anderson (Covington) dec. Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) 3-2

Nick Kline (Coldwater) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 5:38

113:1×6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) dec. Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) 11-5

Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) 6-1

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Albert Ross (Newark) 1:12

120:1×6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) 1:30

James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Taylen Viney (Covington) 3:07

Lakeland Moore (Newark) pin Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) 1:44

126:4×3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Riley Slade*GRE (X2) 0:44

Riley Richards (Covington) dec. Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) 5-1

Joe Pascale (Troy) maj. dec. Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) md9-1

Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) pin Darrius Pitts (Hamilton) 3:45

132:4×3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Ryder Pierce (Wayne) tf15-0

Kyle Barga (Covington) dec. Dean Hurd (Greenville) 4-3

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) 2:20

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) dec. Kyle Rardon (Newark) 8-3

138:4×3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) 1:25

Austin Flick (Covington) pin Draven Hopkins (Newark) 5:37

Carlos Quintero (Troy) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) 1:15

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Jess Munger*WTR (X1) 2:45

145:4×4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Miles Morrow (Hamilton) 0:56

Mckile Magers*NEW (X1) dec. Fletcher Metz (Covington) 12-6

Jon Hoover (Wayne) pin Kevin Schroeder (Lima Senior) 0:18

Jade Batross (Newark) maj. dec. Reece Thomas (Coldwater) md10-1

Joseph Edwards*GRE (X2) pin Deacon Shields*COV (X3) 2:51

Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) pin Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) 2:48

Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) pin Gage Stemen (St. John’s) 2:47

152:4×4

Keringten Martin (Covington) maj. dec. Dylan Deck (Hamilton) md14-2

Coby Scarpeil (Wayne) pin Ian Wilson*NEW (X1) 0:28

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) tech. fall Josh Fink (Coldwater) tf18-3

Travis Ferguson (Miami East) pin Joe Hulefeld (St. Xavier) 3:52

Peter Ankerman (St. John’s) pin Cameron Law*TRO (X2) 0:18

Dylan Burns (Arcanum) dec. Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) 7-3

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin David McGraw (Troy) 2:31

Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) pin Taylor Hites (Ben. Logan) 1:49

160:4×4

Garrett Henry*BLO (X2) dec. Seth Iddings*COV (X1) 10-9

Hayden Sharp (Greenville) pin Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) 1:55

Trentin Alexander (Covington) dec. Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) 6-5

Blake Rose (Ben. Logan) pin Elizah Harris*WTR (X3) 1:04

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) pin Logan Campbell (Lima Senior) 3:52

Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) pin Michael Miller (Miami East) 2:49

170:4×3

Shane Shoop (Troy) pin Tawanne Rogers (Lima Senior) 0:34

Chase Martin (St. John’s) maj. dec. Hunter Clarkson (Covington) md18-8

Zane Mancillas (Greenville) dec. Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) 7-3

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Nathan Meyer (Coldwater) 1:04

182:2×5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) dec. Kameron Savage (Troy) 10-4

Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) pin George White (Wayne) 5:53

Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) tech. fall Desmond Brown (Coldwater) tf15-0

195:2×4

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) pin Tytan Grote (Greenville) 1:32

Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 1:33

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Joseph Franke (Covington) 1:50

Drew Waite (Coldwater) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 3:19

220:2×4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) 0:22

Colton McCartney (Greenville) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:44

Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Dylan Staudt (Covington) 1:18

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) pin Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) 5:50

285:4×4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Charles Brown*WAY (X3) 0:22

Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) pin Ryan Moore (Lima Senior) 2:48

Jake Browning (Troy) dec. Bryce Keiser (Covington) 8-2

Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Seth Spidell (Wayne) 3:55

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Jaden Jones*WAY (X6) 0:59

Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Ethan Harris*TRO (X2) 0:15

Second Round

106:2×4

Andrew Stachler (Greenville) dec. Cameron Haney (Arcanum) 8-2

Olivia Shore (Miami East) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 1:00

Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 1:45

Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Nick Kline (Coldwater) 1:29

113:1×6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) pin Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) 0:39

Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) pin Albert Ross (Newark) 2:23

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) maj. dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) md13-1

120:1×6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Taylen Viney (Covington) 1:16

Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) tech. fall Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) tf18-0

James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Lakeland Moore (Newark) 2:56

126:4×3

Riley Slade*GRE (X2) dec. David Robinson*COV (X3) 9-2

Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) pin Nathaniel Anthony (Greenville) 1:28

Joe Pascale (Troy) tech. fall Nate Hoyng*COL (X1) tf15-0

132:4×3

Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) dec. Ryder Pierce (Wayne) 10-6

Dale Gose-Tippett*NEW (X3) dec. Logan Lowe*COV (X2) 9-5

Kyle Rardon (Newark) pin Blake Wittenmyer*MEA (X1) 1:56

138:4×3

Dilyn Boyle (Hamilton) pin Bryce Smith*COV (X3) 3:07

Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) dec. Carson Rupp*WTR (X2) 10-7

Jess Munger*WTR (X1) dec. Eriq Cline (Greenville) 16-10

145:4×4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Mckile Magers*NEW (X1) 1:10

Miles Morrow (Hamilton) maj. dec. Fletcher Metz (Covington) md15-4

Jon Hoover (Wayne) dec. Reece Thomas (Coldwater) 6-3

Jade Batross (Newark) pin Kevin Schroeder (Lima Senior) 0:58

Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) pin Joseph Edwards*GRE (X2) 5:49

Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) pin Deacon Shields*COV (X3) 3:25

Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) dec. Gage Stemen (St. John’s) 9-8

152:4×4

Keringten Martin (Covington) pin Ian Wilson*NEW (X1) 2:11

Dylan Deck (Hamilton) pin Coby Scarpeil (Wayne) 3:17

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) tech. fall Travis Ferguson (Miami East) tf24-6

Josh Fink (Coldwater) pin Joe Hulefeld (St. Xavier) 5:17

Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) pin Cameron Law*TRO (X2) 0:15

Dylan Burns (Arcanum) pin Peter Ankerman (St. John’s) 0:41

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin Taylor Hites (Ben. Logan) 2:51

Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) pin David McGraw (Troy) 1:28

160:4×4

Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) pin Seth Iddings*COV (X1) 4:21

Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) pin Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) 2:37

Trentin Alexander (Covington) pin Hayden Sharp (Greenville) 4:59

Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) pin Blake Rose (Ben. Logan) 3:27

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) dec. Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) 7-0

Michael Miller (Miami East) pin Logan Campbell (Lima Senior) 1:23

170:4×3

Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) pin Tawanne Rogers (Lima Senior) 1:55

Hunter Clarkson (Covington) pin Cole Booghier (Wayne) 1:56

Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) pin Nathan Meyer (Coldwater) 1:41

182:2×5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) pin George White (Wayne) 2:41

Gavin McReynolds (Covington) dec. Kameron Savage (Troy) 7-2

Aidan Bullard (Hamilton) pin Justin Wieging (St. John’s) 0:52

195:2×4

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 1:42

Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Tytan Grote (Greenville) 0:42

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Drew Waite (Coldwater) 2:44

Joseph Franke (Covington) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 5:24

220:2×4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:15

Colton McCartney (Greenville) pin Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) 3:15

Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) pin Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) 5:24

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) dec. Dylan Staudt (Covington) 3-2

285:4×4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) 0:30

Ryan Moore (Lima Senior) pin Charles Brown*WAY (X3) 0:17

Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) dec. Bryce Keiser (Covington) 9-5

Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Wyatt Phipps*COV (X5) 1:34

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Ethan Harris*TRO (X2) 0:10

Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Jaden Jones*WAY (X6) 3:15

First Round

106:2×4 Andrew Stachler (Greenville) pin Andrew Zell (Lima Senior) 1:18

Olivia Shore (Miami East) maj. dec. Cameron Haney (Arcanum) md12-1

Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin Nick Kline (Coldwater) 2:59

Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Jourdian Mckeen (Ben. Logan) 1:16

113:1×6

Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) pin Albert Ross (Newark) 5:13

Drayk Kallenberger (Greenville) dec. Mitchell Francis (Troy) 6-4

Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Garrett Kowalak (Miami East) 2:36

120:1×6

Austin Lacey (Greenville) pin Raymond Denniston (Arcanum) 1:34

James Krusinski (St. Xavier) pin Brad Wittenmyer (Miami East) 3:18

Lakeland Moore (Newark) pin Taylen Viney (Covington) 5:56

126:4×3

Graham Shore (Miami East) pin David Robinson*COV (X3) 0:39

Riley Richards (Covington) pin Nathaniel Anthony (Greenville) 3:46

Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) pin Nate Hoyng*COL (X1) 3:30

132:4×3

Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) tech. fall Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) tf19-4

Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan) pin Logan Lowe*COV (X2) 3:24

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Blake Wittenmyer*MEA (X1) 2:23

138:4×3

Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Bryce Smith*COV (X3) 0:38

Carlos Quintero (Troy) pin Carson Rupp*WTR (X2) 1:39

Cole Houser (Ben. Logan) pin Eriq Cline (Greenville) 1:38

145:4×4

Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Fletcher Metz (Covington) 2:40

Miles Morrow (Hamilton) pin Mckile Magers*NEW (X1) 1:40

Reece Thomas (Coldwater) pin Kevin Schroeder (Lima Senior) 1:26

Jade Batross (Newark) dec. Jon Hoover (Wayne) 3-2

Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) pin Deacon Shields*COV (X3) 3:43

Kameran Bevis (Wayne Trace) pin Joseph Edwards*GRE (X2) 1:00

Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) maj. dec. Aaaron Ney (St. Xavier) md9-1

152:4×4

Keringten Martin (Covington) pin Coby Scarpeil (Wayne) 3:06

Dylan Deck (Hamilton) pin Ian Wilson*NEW (X1) 1:44

Naeem Russell (Lima Senior) pin Joe Hulefeld (St. Xavier) 1:58

Travis Ferguson (Miami East) dec. Josh Fink (Coldwater) 12-5

Jacob Goldsmith (Greenville) pin Peter Ankerman (St. John’s) 1:15

Dylan Burns (Arcanum) pin Cameron Law*TRO (X2) 0:23

Hunter Thornsberry (Newark) pin Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) 1:45

David McGraw (Troy) pin Taylor Hites (Ben. Logan) 0:42

160:4×4

Jaden Hardrick (Wayne) pin Garrett Henry*BLO (X2) 4:00

Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) pin Hayden Sharp (Greenville) 3:26

Trentin Alexander (Covington) tech. fall Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) tf15-0

Mark Wrasman (St. John’s) pin Elizah Harris*WTR (X3) 1:47

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) maj. dec. Michael Miller (Miami East) md9-1

Jason Torrible (St. Xavier) pin Logan Campbell (Lima Senior) 1:17

170:4×3

Shane Shoop (Troy) dec. Noble Nwankwo (St. Xavier) 8-3

Chase Martin (St. John’s) tech. fall Cole Booghier (Wayne) tf21-3

Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) 3:03

182:2×5

Matthew Welker (Miami East) pin Domonic Roose (Ben. Logan) 3:54

Gavin McReynolds (Covington) forfeit George White (Wayne) Forfeit

Desmond Brown (Coldwater) dec. Joel Martinez (St. Xavier) 8-3

195:2×4

Tytan Grote (Greenville) pin Brock LeVan (Ben. Logan) 2:29

Johan Martinez (St. Xavier) pin Nate Showalter (Wayne Trace) 1:53

Levi McKee (Newark) pin Jacob Dotson (Wayne) 3:58

Drew Waite (Coldwater) pin Joseph Franke (Covington) 3:12

220:2×4

Brenden Dalton (Miami East) pin Colton McCartney (Greenville) 0:15

Patrick Cupp*COL (X1) pin Javier Brito-Diaz (Lima Senior) 0:16

Trent Vonderwell (St. John’s) dec. Dylan Staudt (Covington) 2-1

Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) dec. Cadmen Roose (Ben. Logan) 2-1

285:4×4

Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Ryan Moore (Lima Senior) 0:22

Clayton Stephan*COV (X4) pin Charles Brown*WAY (X3) 3:11

Jacob Graham*WTR (X1) dec. Jake Browning (Troy) 6-2

Seth Spidell (Wayne) pin Wyatt Phipps*COV (X5) 0:40

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) 1:40

Jaden Jones*WAY (X6) pin Ethan Harris*TRO (X2) 0:36

Reach Ron Nunnari at 684-9124, via email Rnunnari@AimMediaMidwest.com or on Twitter @Englewood_Ind

Reach Ron Nunnari at 684-9124, via email Rnunnari@AimMediaMidwest.com or on Twitter @Englewood_Ind