Third-seeded Wayne (11-0) faces 11th seeded Springboro (9-2) at Centerville Stadium


Second round of OHSAA playoffs is 7 p.m. Saturday

Wayne quarterback Messiah DeWeaver and team are now 11-0 after defeating Reynoldsburg 56-14 Saturday night at home in the first round of the playoffs.


2015 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Second Round Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 8 Mentor (8-3) at Parma Byers Field

4 Westerville Central (10-1) vs. 5 Euclid (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Stow-Munroe Falls (11-0) vs. 7 Solon (9-2) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) vs. 6 Toledo Whitmer (9-2) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 2

1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) vs. 9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-4) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

13 Hilliard Darby (9-2) vs. 5 Cincinnati Elder (8-3) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. 10 Upper Arlington (8-3) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

3 Huber Heights Wayne (11-0) vs. 11 Springboro (9-2) at Centerville Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (8-3) vs. 5 Hudson (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

7 Warren G. Harding (8-3) vs. 3 Mayfield (10-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

1 Grafton Midview (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Glenville (10-1) at Avon Lake Memorial Stadium

2 Perrysburg (11-0) vs. 3 Avon (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (9-2) vs. 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) at Dover Crater Stadium

2 Pataskala Licking Heights (10-1) vs. 3 Worthington Kilbourne (10-1) vs. New Albany Veterans Field

Region 6

1 Cincinnati La Salle (9-2) vs. 5 Lima Senior (9-2) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

2 Kings Mills Kings (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Turpin (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 7

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) vs. 5 Louisville (10-1) at Uniontown Green Memorial Stadium

2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-1) vs. 6 Chesterland West Geauga (10-1) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 8

1 Cleveland Benedictine (11-0) vs. 5 Bay Village Bay (10-1) at First Federal Lakewood Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Clyde (10-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 9

8 Columbus Bishop Watterson (6-4) vs. 4 Jackson (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

2 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (10-1) at Newark White Field

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (11-0) vs. 4 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (8-3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-1) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (8-3) at Huber Heights Wayne Good Samaritan Athletic Field at Heidkamp Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 11

1 Peninsula Woodridge (11-0) vs. 5 Youngstown Ursuline (6-5) at Hudson Memorial Stadium – Murdough Field

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-3) vs. 3 Mantua Crestwood (9-2) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 12

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-3) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandforf (8-3) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

7 Bellevue (9-2) vs. 6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (8-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

1 Steubenville (10-0) vs. 5 Salem (10-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

2 Johnstown-Monroe (11-0) vs. 3 St. Clairsville (9-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 14

1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (11-0) vs. 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) at West Carrollton DOC Stadium

2 Cincinnati Indian Hill (11-0) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) at Mancuso Field at Cincinnati Princeton Stadium

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 15

1 Columbiana Crestview (9-2) vs. 5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (9-2) at Boardman New Spartan Stadium

2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (10-1) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 16

1 Milan Edison (10-1) vs. 4 Swanton (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Rossford (9-2) vs. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (9-2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 17

1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (11-0) vs. 3 Albany Alexander (10-1) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 18

1 Brookville (11-0) vs. 5 Jamestown Greeneview (8-3) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-1) vs. 3 Coldwater (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 19

1 Kirtland (10-1) vs. 5 Brookfield (10-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

7 Smithville (8-3) vs. 6 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) at Medina Highland Stadium – North Gateway Tire Field

Region 20

8 Delta (7-4) vs. 5 Van Buren (8-3) at Holland Springfield Community Stadium

2 Defiance Tinora (9-1) vs. 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (10-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (9-2) vs. 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

2 Lucasville Valley (9-1) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 22

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) vs. 5 West Liberty-Salem (9-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Mechanicsburg (11-0) vs. 3 Delphos Jefferson (10-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 23

1 Warren John F. Kennedy (10-1) vs. 4 Toronto (10-1) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium

2 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 3 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

1 McComb (10-1) vs. 4 Leipsic (6-5) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Tiffin Calvert (6-5) vs. 3 Lucas (9-1) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 25

1 Danville (11-0) vs. 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-2) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

2 Caldwell (10-1) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (9-2) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

Region 26

1 Minster (9-2) vs. 4 DeGraff Riverside (10-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-4) vs. 3 Fort Recovery (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Wayne quarterback Messiah DeWeaver and team are now 11-0 after defeating Reynoldsburg 56-14 Saturday night at home in the first round of the playoffs.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2015/11/web1_R_11.jpgWayne quarterback Messiah DeWeaver and team are now 11-0 after defeating Reynoldsburg 56-14 Saturday night at home in the first round of the playoffs.
Second round of OHSAA playoffs is 7 p.m. Saturday

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:45 pm
Updated: 12:49 pm. |    
Wayne Homecoming Court announced
12:44 pm |    
Warriors shock Troy
2:12 am
Updated: 2:14 am. |    
Wayne edges Northmont in double OT