Warriors stay third in Region III


Win over Trotwood-Madison could earn top seed

Staff Report



COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 30.

The top 12 schools in Division I and Division II in each region are listed below by with record and average points. This information is also posted on the football page at OHSAA.org, which includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.

Of the 716 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 25, 2016

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 30 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Lakewood St. Edward (7-1) 27.1264, 2. Solon (8-1) 25.9667, 3. Stow-Munroe Falls (8-1) 24.3944, 4. Massillon Jackson (7-2) 23.5667, 5. Canton McKinley (6-3) 21.9111, 6. Canton GlenOak (6-3) 21.1111, 7. Cle. St. Ignatius (8-1) 20.5611, 8. Cleveland Heights (6-3) 18.3838, 9. Mentor (5-4) 17.8056, 10. Euclid (6-3) 17.5222, 11. North Canton Hoover (4-5) 12.6556, 12. Shaker Hts. (5-4) 10.4556

Region 2 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-0) 37.063, 2. Dublin Jerome (8-1) 25.2611, 3. Lorain (7-2) 20.2424, 4. Medina (8-1) 19.4167, 5. Tol. Whitmer (7-2) 18.5222, 6. Findlay (6-3) 16.2, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (6-3) 14.9278, 8. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-4) 14.3889, 9. Westerville Central (4-5) 10.5, 10. Newark (5-4) 9.6778, 11. Tol. Start (4-5) 8.8687, 12. Parma (5-4) 8.1778

Region 3 – 1. Pickerington Central (8-1) 31.0102, 2. Hilliard Bradley (8-1) 28.65, 3. Huber Hts. Wayne (8-0-1) 27.2677, 4. Hilliard Davidson (7-2) 23.5556, 5. Dublin Coffman (7-2) 22.9, 6. Springfield (6-3) 21.1222, 7. Upper Arlington (8-1) 19.2667, 8. Pickerington North (6-3) 17.0333, 9. Reynoldsburg (6-3) 15.9222, 10. Lancaster (5-4) 15.7205, 11. Gahanna Lincoln (5-4) 12.1735, 12. Hilliard Darby (5-4) 10.6444

Region 4 – 1. Cin. Colerain (9-0) 33.6889, 2. Lebanon (7-2) 21.8778, 3. Mason (6-3) 21.0722, 4. Cin. Elder (6-3) 19.7743, 5. Fairfield (6-3) 16.4833, 6. Cin. Sycamore (5-4) 15.4556, 7. Springboro (6-3) 15.0167, 8. Cin. St. Xavier (4-5) 14.601, 9. Clayton Northmont (4-5) 14.4278, 10. Hamilton (5-4) 12.6, 11. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-5) 12.2333, 12. Centerville (4-5) 11.0389

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Aurora (8-1) 26.9628, 2. Chardon (9-0) 24.1111, 3. Warren G. Harding (8-1) 21.4899, 4. Hudson (7-2) 20.7944, 5. Copley (7-2) 20.1056, 6. Bedford (7-2) 18.9556, 7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-1) 18.5944, 8. Akron Ellet (7-2) 15.5889, 9. Barberton (7-2) 14.8, 10. Willoughby South (5-4) 13.6222, 11. Lyndhurst Brush (4-5) 12.6667, 12. Maple Hts. (5-4) 12.6111

Region 6 – 1. Avon (9-0) 25.9667, 2. Holland Springfield (9-0) 25.5722, 3. Grafton Midview (8-1) 25.5, 4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-2) 19.4556, 5. Olmsted Falls (7-2) 17.7333, 6. Cle. Glenville (6-3) 16.9301, 7. Tol. St. John’s (6-3) 15.3889, 8. Westlake (6-3) 15.1556, 9. Avon Lake (6-3) 14.6167, 10. Medina Highland (5-4) 10.9897, 11. Wadsworth (4-5) 10.3222, 12. Perrysburg (5-4) 9.6222

Region 7 – 1. Massillon Perry (7-2) 23.4722, 2. Massillon Washington (7-2) 23.0556, 3. New Albany (6-3) 19.8056, 4. Cols. Franklin Hts. (8-1) 18.6111, 5. Dublin Scioto (7-2) 18.3389, 6. Pataskala Licking Hts. (7-2) 17.2778, 7. Cols. West (8-1) 17.0455, 8. Uniontown Lake (5-4) 15.6833, 9. Wooster (7-2) 15.4222, 10. Worthington Kilbourne (5-4) 13.1889, 11. Groveport-Madison (6-3) 12.8611, 12. Dresden Tri-Valley (8-1) 12.8444

Region 8 – 1. Troy (8-1) 25.9556, 2. Cin. Turpin (9-0) 25.1944, 3. Cin. LaSalle (7-2) 22.3288, 4. Miamisburg (7-2) 21.9667, 5. Kings Mills Kings (7-2) 20.0778, 6. Harrison (6-3) 18.9278, 7. Cin. Princeton (5-4) 15.9889, 8. Trenton Edgewood (7-2) 15.8278, 9. Vandalia Butler (5-4) 13.7722, 10. Cin. Anderson (6-3) 13.5889, 11. Lima Senior (6-3) 13.0111, 12. Cin. Winton Woods (4-5) 12.1722

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2016/10/web1_OHSAA-4.jpg
Win over Trotwood-Madison could earn top seed

Staff Report

Reach the Ohio High School Athletic Association at (614) 267-2502.

Reach the Ohio High School Athletic Association at (614) 267-2502.