Landers, Smith named to All-District teams


Staff report



L’Christian Smith, a sophomore, was named to the All-Southwest District Second Team.


File photo

Trey Landers was named to the All-Southwest District First Team.


File photo

COLUMBUS — The 2016 Associated Press All-Southwest District basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-5, senior, 29.5 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cin. LaSalle, 5-11, sr., 19.3; Trey Landers, Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington.

Coach of the year: Greg Richards, Mason.

SECOND TEAM: Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, sr., 23.3; Frankie Hofmeyer, Cin. Elder, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 20.5; L’Christian Smith, Wayne, 6-5, soph., 14.7; Jeremy Larkin, Cin. LaSalle, 5-10, sr., 11.4.

THIRD TEAM: Rodrick Caldwell, Wayne, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Trey McBride, Cin. Moeller, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Colton Bachman, Piqua, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Drew Holweger, Springboro; 6-3, sr., 19.4; Ryan Batte, Cin. Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 15.8.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington; Jason Biggs, Northmont; Kobe Brown, Cin. Northwest; Cole Christman, Little Miami; Ryan Custer, Cin. Elder; Eddie Driskell, Edgewood; Andrew Emrick, Lakota East; Isaiah Gable, Greenville; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Nate Georgeton, Cin. Moeller; Adam Goines, Cin. Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darius Harper, Springfield; Jay Harris, Cin. Northwest; Jacob Hiler, Talawanda; Ray James, Xenia; Rocky James, Xenia; Alex Johnson, Little Miami; Kobie Johnson, Middletown; Chidon Jones, Lebanon; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Lakota East; Zach Ledbetter, Vandalia-Butler; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; DeAnthony McCallum, Cin. Anderson;

Sam McCracken, Cin. Moeller; Michael McKay, Springfield; Ryan Middendorf, Lakota East; Tyler Mitchell, Kings; Jacob Orona, Talawanda; Eddie Puisis, Mason; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Darius Quisenberry, Tecumseh; Malik Quisenberry, Tecumseh; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Jacob Rogan, Bellefontaine; Joey Sabato, Cin. Elder; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney; Jarell Taylor, Northmont; Riley Voss, Cin. Moeller; Mitch Webber, Lakota West; Elijah Willis, Cin. Withrow; Mitchell Woods, Fairfield; Romello Yaqub, Troy; Cameron Stewart, Wilmington; Jacob Biehle, Lakota West; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Luke Rudy, Cin. Oak Hills.

L’Christian Smith, a sophomore, was named to the All-Southwest District Second Team.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2016/03/web1_LC_Smith.jpgL’Christian Smith, a sophomore, was named to the All-Southwest District Second Team. File photo

Trey Landers was named to the All-Southwest District First Team.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2016/03/web1_LandersCMYK.jpgTrey Landers was named to the All-Southwest District First Team. File photo

Staff report