Wayne players named to All-District team


Staff report



COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 2015 Associated Press Southwest All-District football team, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team

Offense

Ends-Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-foot-2, 188 pounds, junior; Jake Hausmann, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen-Tommy Kraemer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Jack Carman, Fairfield, 6-6, 275, so.; Matt Bockhorst, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr.; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 260, jr. Quarterback-Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 200, sr.; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs-, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 170, sr. Kicker-Jack Nguyen, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-3, 215, so.; , Mason, 6-4, 220, jr.; Joe Schroer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 245, sr. Linebackers-Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Adam Hensley, Centerville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Rick Raga, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr. Backs-Amir Riep, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Sean Mahone, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 195, sr.; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown, 5-11, 175, sr.; Hayden Specht, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr. Punter_Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-0, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain.

Defensive player of the year: Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne.

Coach of the year: Tom Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Zelwyn Robinson, West Chester Lakota West, 5-7, 175, jr.; , Lebanon, 6-0, 190, sr.; , Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, 195, sr. Linemen-JT Timming, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-2, 290, sr.; Nathan Niehaus, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-6, 260, sr.; Desmond Noel, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-3, 280, sr. Quarterback- Messiah deWeaver, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 215, sr.; Jacob Harrison, Centerville, 6-1, 195, sr. Backs-RaVon Bonner, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-11, 190, jr.; Tim Bradshaw, Beavercreek, 6-1, 220, sr.; Kicker-Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen Brian Loose, Beavercreek, 6-3, 235, sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 250, so.; Kordell Looney, Springfield, 6-5, 280, sr. Linebackers-Jimi Saul, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 212, sr.; Darryll Gardner, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-11, 214, sr.; Andrew Homer, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-6, 225, sr.; La’Dontay Billingsley, Fairfield, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Keontae Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 170, jr.; JP Bitzenhofer, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, sr.; Josiah Scott, Fairfield, 5-11, 170, jr.; Nick Pearson, Mason, 5-11, 180, sr. Punter_Drew Gudgel, Kettering Fairmont, 5-11, 210, sr.

Honorable Mention

Dakota Allen, Lebanon; Steve Cunningham, Hamilton; Preston Hutchinson, Mason; Hunter Krause, Fairfield; Thomas MacVittie, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Jake Woycke, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Clarence Dawson, Cincinnati Sycamore; Danny Otakasonga, West Chester Lakota West; Sean Prophit, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Kyle Butz, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; L’Christian “Blue” Smith-Cochran, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex Feldman, Springboro; David Reddington, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Nate Richmond, Centerville; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Vince Sanford, Hamilton; Brandon Wieck, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Matt Wilcox, Huber Heights Wayne; TC Wells, Fairfield; Alex Deters, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Andrew Greenspan, Beavercreek; Clay Knecht, Milford; Chris Stoy, Cincinnati Sycamore; Mark Villers, Centerville; Danny Welsh, Springboro; Jerred McGuire, Fairfield; James Abrams, Clayton Northmont; Danny Holstein, Beavercreek; Eric Jackson, Hamilton; Alssan Ramsby, West Chester Lakota West; DeAngelo Simmons, Mason; Ben Allison, Cincinnati Elder; Marcos Aull, West Chester Lakota West; Eethan Edwards,Middletown; Mitch Larsen, Fairfield; Julian Linkhart, Beavercreek; Xavior Motley, Centerville; David Keeling, Fairfield; Dalton Strunk, Liberty Township Lakota East; Eric Brown, Kettering Fairmont; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Antwuan Johnson, Springfield; Ty Sponseller, Mason.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2015/12/web1_Waynelogo4.jpg

Staff report