Second-seeded Hilliard Davidson (11-1) faces third-seeded Wayne (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium Saturday


OHSAA releases Third-Round Football Playoff pairings and sites

Staff report



Quarterback Messiah DeWeaver connects with Daryl McClesky during a 52-21 victory over 9-2 Springboro in the second round of the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division 1 playoffs Saturday night at Centerville High School.


Courier photo by Adam Lacy / www.ImageJock.com

COLUMBUS — The 2015 OHSAA football playoffs have now reached the third round, which are the regional championship games in Divisions II through VII and the regional semifinals in Division I. Neutral sites were selected by the OHSAA on Sunday morning for the 28 games around the state Friday and Saturday.

2015 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Third Round Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Division I, Regional Semifinals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Home Team listed first.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. 5 Euclid (10-2) at Parma Byers Field

2 Stow-Munroe Falls (12-0) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (11-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 2

1 Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) vs. 5 Cincinnati Elder (9-3) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. 3 Huber Heights Wayne (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Home Team listed first.

Region 3

5 Hudson (10-2) vs. 3 Mayfield (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

4 Cleveland Glenville (11-1) vs. 2 Perrysburg (12-0) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. 3 Worthington Kilbourne (11-1) at Mt. Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium – Energy Field

Region 6

1 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Kings Mills Kings (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division III, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Home Team listed first.

Region 7

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 8

1 Cleveland Benedictine (12-0) vs. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 9

4 Jackson (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11-1) at Athens High School R. Basil Rutter Field

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (12-0) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division IV, Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Home Team listed first.

Region 11

5 Youngstown Ursuline (7-5) vs. 3 Mantua Crestwood (10-2) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 12

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-3) vs. 7 Bellevue (10-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

Region 13

1 Steubenville (11-0) vs. 2 Johnstown-Monroe (12-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 14

1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (12-0) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

Division V, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Home Team listed first.

Region 15

1 Columbiana Crestview (10-2) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (9-3) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

1 Milan Edison (11-1) vs. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (10-2) at Brunswick AutoMart Stadium

Region 17

1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (12-0) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 18

1 Brookville (12-0) vs. 3 Coldwater (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI, Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Home Team listed first.

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11-1) vs. 6 Cuyahoga Heights (10-2) at West Geauga Howell Field

Region 20

5 Van Buren (9-3) vs. 2 Defiance Tinora (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (10-2) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (11-1) at Newark White Field

Region 22

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. 2 Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

Division VII, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Home Team listed first.

Region 23

1 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 24

1 McComb (11-1) vs. 3 Lucas (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 25

1 Danville (12-0) vs. 2 Caldwell (11-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 Minster (10-2) vs. 3 Fort Recovery (10-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Of the 24 regional championship games in Divisions II through VII, eight of them pit the No. 1 vs. No. 2 seeds. Overall, the 56 teams remaining in the playoffs include 20 No. 1 seeds, 12 No. 2 seeds, 13 No. 3 seeds, two No. 4 seeds, five No. 5 seeds, two No. 6 seeds, one No. 7 seed and one No. 8 seed.

Unless otherwise noted, Divisions II, III, V and VII play at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays during the playoffs, while Divisions I, IV and VI play at 7 p.m. on Saturdays. Occasionally, that schedule changes, usually due to a site hosting a playoff double-header.

Looking Ahead to the State Semifinals and State Championships

In Divisions II through VII, the OHSAA will wait until next Sunday, Nov. 22, to announce how the regional champions will be paired in the state semifinals (games are Nov. 27 and 28). Division I will continue to follow its regional bracket for the regional finals Nov. 28, which also serve as their state semifinals.

The state championships are Dec. 3, 4 and 5 in Ohio Stadium in Columbus. Of the four divisions that play their playoff games on Friday nights (II, III, V and VII), one will be selected to play its state championship game on Thurs., Dec. 3. The other three “Friday” divisions will play their state championship games on Fri., Dec. 4. Divisions I, IV and VI will play their state championship games on Sat., Dec. 5. Specific game times will be announced the night of the semifinals.

Quarterback Messiah DeWeaver connects with Daryl McClesky during a 52-21 victory over 9-2 Springboro in the second round of the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division 1 playoffs Saturday night at Centerville High School.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2015/11/web1_SP_1_222.jpgQuarterback Messiah DeWeaver connects with Daryl McClesky during a 52-21 victory over 9-2 Springboro in the second round of the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division 1 playoffs Saturday night at Centerville High School. Courier photo by Adam Lacy / www.ImageJock.com
OHSAA releases Third-Round Football Playoff pairings and sites

Staff report